Where should duals-focused sales teams and community partnerships deploy?

Data through June 2026 (duals) · CY2027 Landscape · Updated October 1, 2026 Derived

For plan year 2027, 192,040 dual-eligible people live in counties where no D-SNP is offered, and 3,390,214 live in counties with no HIDE or FIDE (integrated) D-SNP. California has the most duals without an integrated option (916,125). Dual-eligible and LIS beneficiaries do not have an open door every month. Their monthly special enrollment period is limited: it can be used to enroll in an integrated D-SNP (FIDE, HIDE or applicable integrated plan) or to leave Medicare Advantage for Original Medicare with a stand-alone Part D plan (42 CFR 423.38). Other changes wait for AEP or the MA Open Enrollment Period.

Rebuilt October 1, 2026 from June 2026 county dual counts and the CY2027 Landscape. The earlier ranking (“185K uncovered duals in Texas”, 2025 Q4) came from a curated extract and is archived in Methodology.

192.0K
Duals in counties with no 2027 D-SNP
June 2026 duals × CY2027 Landscape
3.39M
Duals in counties with no HIDE or FIDE D-SNP
CMS integration status, CY2027 Landscape
34
Jurisdictions with no FIDE D-SNP offered for 2027

Duals without an integrated D-SNP in their county, by state (top 12)

California916.1K· 71,017 in counties with no D-SNP at allGeorgia372.4K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allNorth Carolina356.5K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allAlabama219.6K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allMissouri182.7K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allMichigan180.6K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allMississippi160.8K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allMaryland154.9K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allArkansas129.1K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allOklahoma115.9K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allColorado115.3K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at allMaine105.5K· 0 in counties with no D-SNP at all

Bar: duals in counties with no HIDE or FIDE D-SNP for 2027. Sub-label: duals in counties with no D-SNP of any kind.

Full deployment table: every state
StateDuals (county records)In counties with no D-SNPIn counties with no HIDE/FIDE D-SNPCounties with no D-SNPFIDE offered
California1,777,83171,017916,12517Yes
Georgia372,4290372,4290No
North Carolina356,5280356,5280No
Alabama219,6330219,6330No
Missouri182,6830182,6830No
Michigan331,0600180,5920No
Mississippi160,8360160,8360No
Maryland154,8980154,8980No
Arkansas129,0900129,0900No
Oklahoma115,9420115,9420No
Colorado125,2130115,3120No
Maine105,5110105,5110No
Nevada83,33473483,3343No
West Virginia82,457082,4570No
Utah38,917038,9170No
Vermont31,60931,60931,60914No
New Hampshire30,31030,31030,31010No
Montana23,9762,16323,97618No
Oregon168,03221,75521,75516No
South Dakota19,7011,68919,70117No
Alaska18,50818,50818,50829No
North Dakota14,3611,79414,36123No
Wyoming11,78211,78211,78223No
New York1,158,94703,2460Yes
U.S. Virgin Islands3553553553No
Nebraska43,8743243243No
Arizona248,655000Yes
District of Columbia33,552000No
Delaware32,467000No
Florida916,719000Yes
Hawaii46,970000Yes
Iowa84,741000No
Idaho52,377000Yes
Illinois383,012000Yes
Indiana219,658000Yes
Kansas67,761000No
Kentucky178,433000No
Louisiana219,440000No
Massachusetts372,663000Yes
Minnesota135,302000Yes
New Jersey231,493000Yes
New Mexico45,875000Yes
Ohio405,484000Yes
Pennsylvania468,248000No
Puerto Rico5,412000No
Rhode Island44,569000Yes
South Carolina172,619000No
Tennessee233,090000Yes
Texas668,774000Yes
Virginia200,923000Yes
Washington235,838000No
Wisconsin175,792000Yes

Counties with the most duals and no 2027 D-SNP

CountyDualsFull-benefit duals
Butte County, CA12,38412,322
Shasta County, CA11,71311,647
Hillsborough County, NH8,6505,427
Humboldt County, CA8,0177,991
Anchorage Municipality, AK7,5717,209
Mendocino County, CA6,4406,412
Chittenden County, VT5,8443,984
Lake County, CA5,7505,730
Sutter County, CA5,6865,662
Rockingham County, NH4,7233,080
Coos County, OR4,6302,307
Nevada County, CA4,3054,278
Merrimack County, NH4,1362,863
Tehama County, CA3,9943,975
Rutland County, VT3,9722,448
Yamhill County, OR3,7582,040
Umatilla County, OR3,5321,843
Siskiyou County, CA3,3993,369
Strafford County, NH3,0801,655
Windsor County, VT2,8011,562
Washington County, VT2,7391,532
Windham County, VT2,6271,470
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK2,6252,411
Franklin County, VT2,4301,390
Laramie County, WY2,2601,326

Every county (CSV), with D-SNP counts by integration status for 2026 and 2027.

Related analysis

↓ Download CSV Notify me when this updates
Provenance — D-SNP availability by county, plan year 2027
Source file
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026 (DUAL_TOT_BENES); CMS CY2027 MA & Part D Landscape 202610 (D-SNP integration status)
Vintage
June 2026 duals; CY2027 Landscape
Last updated
October 1, 2026
Method
County duals summed by whether the county has any 2027 D-SNP, and any HIDE or FIDE D-SNP, in the CY2027 Landscape. Script: tools/aep27_dsnp_availability.py.
Known limitations
Availability, not eligibility: a D-SNP may restrict enrollment (for example to full-benefit duals). Connecticut cannot be joined at county level. Enrollment rules: 42 CFR 423.38.